Winterset in Madison County, Iowa — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Madison County Freedom Rock

Inscription.
The Madison County Freedom Rock, located here in Winterset, was dedicated on Saturday, August 26, 2017, by American Legion Winterset Green Rogers Post 184 and VFW Winterset Post 8142. Ray "Bubba" Sorensen of Greenfield, Iowa, is painting a Freedom Rock in each of Iowa's 99 counties. Madison County's is the 64th he has created. His paintings are to thank veterans for their service and sacrifice by making each rock unique and tied to the community as much as possible. To find locations of other Freedom Rocks in Iowa go to www.thefreedomrock.com.

The Quilts of Valor Foundation® (QOVF) is made up of volunteers and members who make and award quilts to military service persons touched by war, no matter when or where they served. Winterset is QOVF's national headquarters. A Quilt of Valor says — in a way mere words cannot — thank you for your service, your sacrifice, and your valor. The female veteran depicted draped in a quilt represents the role of women in service to the United States and expresses the "welcome home" of love and support a Quilt of Valor symbolizes.

George Stout was born in Winterset and graduated from Winterset High School in 1915. He went on to earn degrees from the University of Iowa and Harvard, and served in WWI and WWII. Stout was an art conservation expert and museum director who led a WWII U.S. Army unit

devoted to recovering stolen art. Known as "The Monuments Men," they were charged with the protection, recovery, and repatriation of millions of artworks and other cultural treasures that had been plundered by the Nazis.

Glenn Martin was born in Macksburg, Iowa, where he grew up fascinated with flight. He opened his first airplane factory in Los Angeles in 1912 and in 1916 merged with the original Wright Company, forming the Wright-Martin Aircraft Company. He later created the Glenn L Martin Company, where aircraft for the military was designed, including the Martin B-10 Bomber. That company went on to merge with others — the Martin-Marietta Corporation and later Lockheed-Martin, a major U.S. aerospace and defense contractor.

Although not a veteran, John Wayne made many iconic war movies and was very much a patriot. He wrote several letters inquiring about joining the service, but received a deferment due to his four children. John Wayne's four likenesses represent his many military movie roles. The one on the left is from the movie "The Fighting Seabees," the next is from "The Sands of Iwo Jima," which is said to have saved the Marine Corps from being disbanded after WWII. The next is from "The Green Berets," and the last one depicts Wayne in the movie "Flying Leathernecks." Included on this side is a quote from John Wayne which states, "My hope and prayer is that everyone

2. Madison County Freedom Rock
(Quilts of Valor • east side)
(looking west from South 2nd Street • marker visible on right, near East Washington Street sidewalk)
know and love our country for what she really is and what she stands for."

Four Madison County young men who were prisoners of war are painted in black and white to match the POW/MIA flag. They are from left to right:

Carl Hircock, Winterset — in WWII Army Private Hircock was captured in February 1943, at the Battle of Faid Pass in Tunisia, Africa. He was a German POW for over two years.

Larry Spencer, Earlham — Navy Lieutenant Commander Spencer was captured February 18, 1966, when his F-4B Phantom II fighter jet was brought down. He was the 67th POW in the "Hanoi Hilton" prison where he was held for seven years and released in 1973.

Eddie Benge, Winterset — In WWII, Army Private Benge was also captured in February 1943, at the Battle of Faid Pass in Tunisia, Africa. He was a German POW for over two years.

Don Thomas, Macksburg — During WWII in the Pacific Theater, Marine Private Thomas was captured in the Philippine Islands. After surviving the Bataan Death March, he was a Japanese POW for three and a half years.

3. Madison County Freedom Rock
(George L. Stout & Glenn L Martin • south side)

More about this marker. The John Wayne Birplace Home is located 1 block south of the Freedom Rock. The John Wayne Birthplace Museum is located ˝ block west of the Freedom Rock.

4. Madison County Freedom Rock
(John Wayne • north side)
”My hope and prayer is that everyone know and love our country for what she really is and what she stands for.”
5. Madison County Freedom Rock
(POW ☆ MIA • west side)
Known Madison County POW’s

WWII – German POW Camps
Paul Alexander • Eddie Benge • Lowell Coghlan • Ivan Evans • Earl Hardy • Carl Hircock • Hershel Hurlbut • James Moorhead • Glenn Woodall

WWII – Japanese POW Camp – Philippines
Don Thomas