Roan Mountain in Carter County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Peg Leg Iron Ore Mine

Inscription.
Visiting this area over 100 years ago, you would have found these mountains to be logged and pastured. During the later half of the 1800's a new industry found its way to East Tennessee and Western North Carolina.

An iron ore mine was operated here by the Crab Orchard Mining Company with a spur from the East Tennessee and Western North Carolina railroad coming in to carry the raw ore to Cranberry, N.C. for refining.

Below where the mill now sits was a trip hammer forge operated with a 500 lb. hammer which was connected to a water wheel. The hammer was lifted up a few feet, tripped, then fell on the ore.

Across the river a smelter sat which melted ore by using charcoal from American Chestnut trees. Ingots were made by pouring the hot ore into molds dug in the sand.

A two story commissary sat where the mill now sits. Dry goods and supplies were sold to the miners with sleeping quarters located on the 2nd floor.

As you walk the trail to the mine, take a step back in time, reminiscing on the lives of the folks that once worked the iron ore mines of these mountains.

4. Peg Leg Iron Ore Mine
5. Peg Leg Iron Ore Mine