St. Albans in Franklin County, Vermont — The American Northeast (New England)

The Smith Legacy / L'héritage de la famille Smith

Inscription. Vermont had two governors from St. Albans – a father and son named Smith – and both lived nearby. John Gregory Smith was governor from 1864-65, as thousands of young Vermonters fought in the American Civil War. He was married to Eliza Brainerd, the daughter of Lawrence Brainerd, a prominent politician and director of the St. Albans Steamboat Company.

The Smiths’ main residence, The Towers, was built in 1852 on the northeast corner of Congress and Smith Streets. Local lore says Eliza stood on The Towers’ porch with an unload pistol at the time of the St. Albans Raid. The Towers were demolished in 1937.

Across the street stood Seven Acres, the home of Edward Curtis Smith who was governor from 1898-1900. This home burned in 1924 and was replaced eventually by the Governor Smith Inn, which was also burned in the 1970s.

While nothing remains of the homes, the fountain in Taylor Park represents the family’s legacy. John Gregory Smith donated the fountain “to ease the suffering of the Vermont boys” who fought in the Civil War. Fabricated by the J.W. Fiske Company of New York in 1877, it serves as a centerpiece for civic pride in St. Albans. A group of citizens and the St. Albans Rotary funded a restoration in 2014.

Le Vermont fur présidé par deux gouverneurs issus de la famille Smith. Père et fils natifs de la
ville de St-Albans, tous deux vivaient près d’ici. John Gregory Smith fut gouverneur de 1864 à 1865 à l’époque ou des milliers de jeunes du Vermont étraient déployés dans la guerre civile américaine. Il était marié à Eliza Brainerd, fille de Lawrence Brainerd, politicien important de l’époque et directeur de la compagne Steam-boat de St-Albans.

Construite en 1852, démolie en 1937 et connue sous le nom de "The Towers", la résidence principale des Smith était située à l’angle des rues Congress et Smith. On raconte qu’Eliza demeura sur la véranda de sa demeure armée d’un pistolet non chargé durant le raid de St-Albans de 1864.

De l’autre côté de la rue se trouvait la demeure d’Edward Curtis Smith, gouverneur de 1898 à 1900. Cette maison, connue sous le nom de Seven Acres, fut détruite par le feu on 1924. On y construisit à sa place le Governor Smith Inn qui brûla à son tour en 1970.

Bien wu’il ne reste aucun vestige des résidences des Smith, la fontaine du pare Taylor souligne l’héritage de la famille. John Gregory Smith l’érigea afin de “to ease the suffering of the Vermont boys” qui prirent part à la guerre civile. Construite en 1877 par la firme J.W. Fiske de New York, la fontaine évoque la fierté civile de la ville de St-Albans. Elle fut restaurée en 2014 par des membres du club Rotary accompagnés d’un groupe de citoyens de la ville.

[captions]
In Taylor Park.
Residence of Hon. John Gregory Smith. Image courtesy of the St. Albans Historical Society & Museum. Photos of the fountain, circa 1891. Image courtesy of St. Albans Historical Society & Museum. Residence of Governor E.C. Smith. Image courtesy of the St. Albans Historical Society & Museum.

Résidence de l’honorable John Gregory Smith. Image courtoisie de la société historique et du musée de St-Albans. Photo de la fontaine ver 1891. Image courtoisie de la société historique et du musée de St-Albans. Résidence du gouverneur E.C. Smith. Image courtoisie de la société historique et du musée de St-Albans.

Erected by Champlain Valley National Heritage Partnership.

3. The Fountain