Scott Air Force Base in St. Clair County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Major General Paul L. Williams

— Hall of Fame Inductee - 2017 —

Inscription. General Williams was one of the Air Force's most experienced airborne tacticians. He was awarded his pilot wings in Feb 1918 and served in pursuit bomber and training squadrons, during WWII, he planned the employment of air transport squadrons supporting the invasion of North Africa. He commanded the 51st troop carrier wing and planned the airborne portion of the invasion of Sicily. In Feb 1944, he was named commanding General, IX troop carrier command. On D-Day he directed an air armada of more than 1,000 C-478 and 900 Gliders, His theather transport forces became reliable mainstay as the Allies advanced from Normandy into Germany, He directed operation varsity that included the largest single day airborne drop in history. Following the War, Williams commanded 3rd and 9th Air Force. General Williams innovation developing tactics for airborne operations set the foundation for AMC'S airdrop capability.