Welcome to the Former Residence of the Ambassadors of Spain!

SPAIN Arts & Culture

Inscription.
Built in 1922, this Beaux-Arts mansion was designed by renowned American architect George Oakley Totten, and it served as the Residence of the Ambassadors of Spain from 1927 until the late 1990s, when a new official residence was inaugurated on Foxhall Road.

Presently, the mansion serves as the cultural hub of Spain in Washington, D.C., hosting the headquarters of the Cultural Office of the Embassy of Spain and its cultural program, SPAIN arts & culture.

SPAIN arts & culture is a program that aims to promote Spanish culture in the U.S. through fruitful cultural exchanges among institutions and artists, fostering positive bilateral relations between our two countries. Among its objectives are enhancing shared knowledge of the cultural and creative industries and facilitating professional opportunities for artists, drawing on our common Hispanic heritage.

1. Pan y Circo by Axel Void
The third edition of Not Your Regular Wall hosts Spanish muralist Axel Void as a guest of honor and showcases his work titled Pan y Circo.

2. Around Nature by Juanli Carrión
On the occasion of the 5th Centennial of the first trip around the globe, started by Ferdinand Magellan and completed by Juan Sebastian Elcano,
Spanish artist Juanli Carrión has designed a garden including botanical species that represent the different stops made on the voyage.

3. The Great Journey by Adolfo Serra
Spanish illustrator Adolfo Serra explores the first circumnavigation of the globe, on the occasion of the celebration of the 500th anniversary of the Spanish Magellan-Elcano expedition.

4. 50 Fotografías con Historia
50 Fotografías con Historia takes a look at the last 80 years of photography in Spain through its key participants: 50 images taken by some of the most representative photographers from Spain.

5. Transformando lo Físico
Transformando lo Físico invites 12 Spanish creators to come up with 12 different artistic proposals for our Cultural Center's façade that will be shown monthly in the garden, allowing a dialogue between the building and its representation.

Erected by Embassy of Spain, Washington; Spain/USA Foundation; Caecid; Government of Spain, Ministry of Foreign Affairs, European Union and Cooperation; Government of Spain, Ministry of Culture and Sport.