Brookville in Jefferson County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Central Hotel

— Historic Brookville —

Inscription.

Located on this site was the 1832 Franklin House, the first brick hotel erected in Jefferson County. Richard Arthurs (1811-1892) erected the Central Hotel, which originally had a lavish 3-story balcony on the facade. In 1894, two large windows were inserted on the side, which, according to the newspaper, "beside adding to the appearance of the building, will make the dining room the finest in town." After the hotel closed about 1920, the first floor was used by commercial tenants as Weiss Brothers, the Lake-to-Sea Restaurant, and Rubin's Clothing Store.

Erected by Historic Brookville, Inc.

1. Brookville PA National Register Historic District Nomination. (Submitted on July 13, 2021, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. Borough of Brookville PA: History. (Submitted on July 13, 2021, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

2. Central Hotel