Nebraska City in Otoe County, Nebraska — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Nebraska City

Inscription.
Permanent settlement in this area dates from 1846, with the establishment of old Fort Kearny on Table Creek. Nebraska City, founded in 1854, became an important depot for military and commercial freighting. Pioneer businessmen, such as S. F. Nuckolls, sought to attract freighting interests. In 1858, Alexander Majors, of Russell, Majors and Waddell, decided to use Nebraska City as the point of departure for shipping military supplies west.

Steamboats brought rapidly growing volumes of goods and numbers of people heading west. In 1865, it was reported that up to 40 million pounds of freight were shipped west from Nebraska City.

In 1860, a direct road to new Fort Kearny on the Platte was completed, shortening that journey by forty miles. Known as the Nebraska City-Fort Kearny Cut-off and also as the Great Central Route, the trail was originally marked by a furrow ploughed in the sod. Another name for this trail, the Steam Wagon Road, resulted from an 1862 experiment. That summer, a locomotive-like “Steam Wagon” attempted to haul cargo to Denver, but soon broke down and was abandoned.

With the building of the Union Pacific Railroad, overland freighting from Nebraska City soon gave way to railroad shipment.

Erected by Nebraska State Historical Society; Historical Land Mark Council;

and Otoe County Historical Society. (Marker Number 60.)

(Nebraska City informational kiosk on right • Nebraska Game & Parks Maintenance yard in background)

1. Nebraska City, Nebraska (Wikipedia). By the mid-19th century, steamboats on the Missouri River were the vitalizing force behind Nebraska City's growth, bringing commerce, people and freight to the west. The supplies were brought up the Missouri River by steamboat and then taken out by wagon train. Nebraska City's favorable position and good trail made it an important link to the west. (Submitted on July 13, 2021, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. History of Nebraska City. The introduction of Nebraska as a State helped to attract new settlers and the location of Nebraska City as a good crossing of the Missouri River spurred new development in Nebraska City. The first growth boom happened when the railroad came to town and the local economy shifted from transporting goods on the river to one based on the growing railroad network. With easy access to rail as well as barge traffic from the river, businesses were able to thrive. (Submitted on July 13, 2021, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

(looking north from 4th Corso • marker visible beside kiosk)