Battle Creek in Calhoun County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Cereal Bowl of America

Marker is in terrible shape. Originally erected in 1958.
Inscription. This is Battle Creek, where the leading producers of ready-to-eat cereals are located. Early attempts to process grains into appetizing new foods for Sanitarium guests revolutionized the eating habits of people everywhere. Made in Battle Creek was the magic phrase used by over 40 cereal manufacturers here in the early 1900's. Millions the world over enjoy the benefits and conveniences of packaged breakfast foods today. Cereals from “Foodtown, U. S. A.” have made Battle Creek one of the best known cities of its size in the world.

Erected 1958 by Michigan Historical Commission. (Marker Number S0131.)

Entrance to Mill Race Park