Near Ocracoke in Carteret County, North Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Through These Doors

Cape Lookout National Seashore

Inscription. In the 1900s this building served as general store and post office. Portsmouth villagers called it the "new" store because it was the latest in a series of stores serving the community. At one time in the 1860s there were five. This store was built originally at another site but was moved here in 1910.

Theo and Annie Salter ran the store and post office here until a hurricane damaged the buildings in 1933. The store closed but Annie continued to run the post office until 1956. Her daughter Dorothy followed her and operated the post office until it was decommissioned in 1959.

For decades this building was a community focal point. News and goods from the outside world passed through its doors. In a way this echoed the role the village played for the rest of the Carolina coast in earlier, more prosperous times.

(captions)
The post office still served Portsmouth villagers when this photo was taken around 1946. The fate of the structure on the left—a storage building for the store—is not known.

Ernest Salter (above) poles out into the sound to meet the mail boat and relay the mail bag to Carl Dixon. Carl (below) brings the mail in from the shore with a wheelbarrow. Carl hands off the mail (below right) to long time postmistress Annie Salter.

Erected by

National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

More about this marker. Portsmouth Island is accessible only by boat, which can be chartered from Ocracoke, NC.

1. Portsmouth Village. Cape Lookout National Seashore. National Park Service (Submitted on July 15, 2021.)

2. Visiting Portsmouth Village
. Cape Lookout National Seashore. National Park Service. (Submitted on July 15, 2021.)