Near Eastedge in Ransom County, North Dakota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Standing Rock / Wonderful Wetlands

Standing Rock
Standing Rock, a sacred site to the Native people of this region, is called "Inyan Bosndata" in the Santee language.

The rock itself is what geologists call metamorphic gneiss (pronounced "nice")—a combination of quartz, feldspar, and mica. It was transported here from Ontario, Canada by a glacier over 14,000 years ago during the Wisconsinan Ice Age. At that time, North Dakota was almost completely covered with glacial ice.

This immense ice field, thousands of feet the glacier's edge where the pressure is less thick in places, was a mighty force that inflicted tremendous changes on the surrounding landscape.

The entire hill beneath Standing Rock, for example, is actually part of the Niobrara Shale Formation. Glacial ice pushed the earth three miles from the northeast to form this hill—leaving a cluster of lakes and sloughs in its place. Geologists call this type of glacial landform a "thrust moraine." You can look down to the northeast and see one of the lakes.

Wonderful Wetlands
Standing Rock lies in the heart of the "Prairie Potholes," a region of wetlands that were created when glaciers advanced and retreated across the Dakotas, Montana, and Iowa, as well as the prairie provinces of Canada. Whether a wetland
is seasonal or year round, it is important—to wildlife and to us!

Wetlands provide ecological and economic benefits to the community. One of the most important benefits is in filtering run-off and maintaining water quality. Wetland vegetation helps prevent heavy metals, pesticides and other toxins from entering our drinking water sources. Wetlands also provide food and habitat for fish and wildlife.

Captions:
Standing Rock stands four feet tall on top of a glacial thrust moraine.
An immense ice field once covered all of Canada and parts of the United States.
1) Water beneath the glacier is forced into the permeable ground layer. The water, under great pressure from the weight of the ice above, moves toward This immense ice field, thousands of feet the glacier's edge where the pressure is less.
2) If water reaches an area where the permeable layer is weak, it may force these materials up into the path of the advancing glacier.
3) The block of shale which formed this hill was pushed three miles from the northeast by the advancing glacier. When the glacier receded, a lake formed in the depression left behind.
French scientist and explorer Joseph Nicoller provided the first written account of Standing Rock in 1839. Nicollet and his assistant John C Fremont were mapping the country west of the Mississippi

River, Nicollet included Standing Rock as a landmark on his map.
North Dakota contains more prairie wetlands and produces more ducks than any other state in the contiguous United States. Wetland areas provide recreational benefits for sportsmen, bird watchers, and photographers alike.
Wetlands are home to nearly half of all wildlife species found on the Northern Great Plains. They provide nesting sites for waterfowl, protection for deer, and are homes to other water-loving mammals like muskrat and mink.
The "potholes" were formed nearly ten thousand years ago, when retreating glaciers of the last Great Ice Age left behind a landscape dotted with low hills and ponds. Wetland basins provide natural flood control by storing spring run-off and water from heavy rainfalls--the water slowly sinks into the ground water or evaporates into the air.

Erected by Federal Highway Administration, NDDOT, North Dakota Natural Resources Trust Garrison Diversion Recreation Grant and Valley City Food & Beverage Tax Fund.