Pensacola in Escambia County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Spencer Bibbs

Inscription. Spencer Bibbs Academy was named for the first African American Supervisor of Colored Schools in Escambia County. Appointed to the position in the early 1900s, Supervisor Bibbs went before the school board in 1919 to ask for an east side school and his request was granted. The school, first named P.S. #44 and then P.S. #102, was temporarily established at Edward's Chapel on Scott Street and 13th Avenue while the school building, a white wooden structure, was being constructed on this site. In 1924, P.S. #102 became Spencer Bibbs Elementary School in honor of Supervisor Bibbs. In those days, students who finished Spencer Bibbs had to walk to the Gibson School on the west side of town in order to continue their education beyond fourth grade. In the afternoons, Mr. Bibbs, who also worked as a hack driver--yesteryear's version of a taxi driver, driving a wagon hitched to mules--used his wagon to transport the students from the east side to Gibson School on the west side. A newer masonry building was constructed on this site in 1962 and the name was later changed to Spencer Bibbs Academy.

More about this marker. A marker in front of the former Spencer Bibbs Academy, on North 6th Avenue, contains the same text as this marker.

2. Marker (on left) at the Eastside neighborhood entrance sign.
3. Former Spencer Bibbs Academy, now the Spencer Bibbs Center.