Battle Creek in Calhoun County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Michigan Central Depot

Inscription. The Michigan Central Railroad Depot opened on July 27, 1888. Rogers and McFarlane of Detroit designed the depot, one of several Richardsonian Romanesque-style stations the Michigan Central built between Detroit and Chicago in the late nineteenth century. Thomas Edison as well as Presidents William Howard Taft and Gerald Ford visited here. The depot was acquired by the New York Central Railroad in 1918, Penn Central in 1968 and Amtrak in 1970. The depot was listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1971.

Erected 1989 by Bureau of History, Michigan Department of State. (Marker Number S0317.)

3. The depot is now a restaurant.