Ann Arbor in Washtenaw County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Ideation Building

Inscription.
In the year 1900, the first building erected on this site was the two story office and residence of Victor C. Vaugh, M. D.

From 1905 thorugh the early part of the twentieth century the building was occupied by various Ann Arbor businesses, including a billiard parlor, a dry cleaner, a shoemaker, and a grocery store. Later tenants were dentists, physicians, a bakery, a barbershop and a drug store.

The building was destroyed by fire on February 11, 1934. Damages were estimated at $350,000. A new building was completed in 1955 and was occupied by dentists and the Collins Shop, a women's apparel store that was moved from Liberty and Maynard to make room for Jacobson's expansion. Two other apparel shops eventually replaced this store.

In 1983, Ideation, Inc. purchased and completely renovated the building and added the third floor to use as its own international headquarters. Dental offices occupy the second floor.

The retail complex on the main and lower levels is known as

222 State Plaza