Blennerhassett Island in Wood County, West Virginia — The American South (Appalachia)

Blennerhassett’s Cove

— Blennerhassett Island Historical State Park —

Inscription. After settling on this island in spring 1798, the Blennerhassetts had this inlet dug to serve their estate. It provided safe docking for the boats of visitors to their mansion and convenient anchorage for those who came to trade at the general store Harman operated in the inlet's vicinity (Modern erosion of the island’s riverbank has destroyed much of the inlet, at least 200 feet of which extended north into where the river now flows).

Somewhere in the snug little harbor was located the boathouse that sheltered the Blennerhassetts’ watercraft, including their Thames wherry. The construction of this long, narrow sailboat, outfitted with oars and copper fittings, was based on a model Harman ordered from London. Manned by liveried servants, it formed an elegant sight as it skimmed along the waters of the Ohio.

By 1840, the inlet had begun to silt in, and by 1900 had become dry land after having been used as a trash fill. Today, only a depression in the ground is left to show where this beehive of activity once existed.

Erected by Blennerhassett Island Historical State Park.

More about this marker. The nearby markers in Ohio listed in the previous paragraph are certainly not within walking distance, unless
Docked awaiting passengers returning to Marietta, Ohio, is the 90 passenger sternwheeler riverboat Valley Gem. Marietta is 15 miles upriver from Blennerhassett Island, 2½ hours by riverboat. Monthly river tours from Marietta to Blennerhassett Island, which include breakfast inbound and lunch outbound, can be booked on the Valley Gem. In the distance is Bellpre, Ohio.
you can walk on water.

Regarding Blennerhassett’s Cove. Thames Wherries, referenced on the marker's text, were water taxis used in London, England, on the River Thames. Wikipedia reports that “...they are long and narrow, with a straight stem, a wineglass stern, and with smooth sides...its flat bottom allows the boat to beach in an upright position...” See image No. 3.

Public domain, via the New England Historical Society
3. A Thames Wherry