Newburg in Preston County, West Virginia — The American South (Appalachia)

Newburg Mine Disaster

Inscription.
This Memorial is dedicated to the 39 men who lost their lives in the gas explosion of the Mountain Brook Shaft of the Newburg Orrel Coal Co., Jan 21, 1886.

The shaft was located in the west end of Newburg along the B&O Railroad tracks. It was begun in Jan 1882 and reached a depth of 355 ft. The mine was the deepest of the 6 coal shafts in the state at that time. This was the first big shaft mine explosion in W.Va.

Clinton Albright • Nicholas Birtley • Richard Birtley • John Byer, Jr. • John Carroll • Michael Clark • John Conowa • John Edwards • E. Fortney • Morgan Freeman • Harry Guy • Joseph Guy • Thomas Guy

Peter Hanley • John Hornby • Joseph Johnson • Joseph Ross Kelly • Michael J. Kenny • Henry Lambert • John Lambert • Frank Laymire • William Laymire • James McGowan • Albert McWilliams • Daniel Miller • J. B. Miller

Frank Moon • Newton Moore • Arthur Ogden • George Riggins • William Sansbury • Andrew Scott • Wilbur C. Spencer • Isaiah Timmons • William Timmons • Charles Tunley • Jacob H. Weaver • John A. Weaver • Adolph Wein

Erected 1989 by Rotary Club of Newburg.

. In addition, it is included in the Rotary International series list. A significant historical date for this entry is January 21, 1886.

B&O Railroad tracks and train are in the background.