Near Ocracoke in Carteret County, North Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Methodist Church

Cape Lookout National Seashore

Inscription. Completed in 1915 this church was the spiritual and communal center of the island, and like the villagers themselves it weathered many storms. As you enter the building notice that it tilts slightly to the right. The hurricane of 1944 left it this way—yet services continued. Perhaps the tilt served to remind parishioners of powers—both natural and supernatural—greater than themselves.

The community had other churches too. During the earliest years Portsmouth had a reader appointed by the Church of England/Episcopal diocese out of Beaufort, North Carolina. Later the Methodists and Primitive Baptists erected church buildings here. The 1913 storm destroyed both; only the Methodist church was rebuilt.

Descendants of villagers still use this church for special events, and the Methodist Conference considers it a historic site.

(captions)
Portsmouth citizens (above) celebrate the completion of their new building around 1916 in addition to religious functions. the church also served as a site for community activities.

In 1913 a hurricane severely damaged the first church on this site (above). The church you see today was built to replace it.

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

topic lists: Churches & ReligionDisastersSettlements & Settlers. A significant historical year for this entry is 1915.

More about this marker. The marker is in front of the church, about a half mile southeast of the Haulover Point, the village access dock.

1. Portsmouth Village.
Cape Lookout National Seashore. National Park Service (Submitted on July 17, 2021.)

2. Visiting Portsmouth Village. Cape Lookout National Seashore. National Park Service. (Submitted on July 17, 2021.)

3. Portsmouth, North Carolina. Wikipedia (Submitted on July 17, 2021.)