Streator in LaSalle County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Streator's Stargazer

”I always wanted to know what’s on the other side of the mountain.”
—Clyde Tombaugh

A Life of Discovery
Clyde Tombaugh's love of astronomy began as a young boy growing up near Streator. At age 24, he became famous for discovering Pluto.

The future astronomer was born on February 4, 1906 on a farm close to Streator. He was educated in Streator schools and checked out science books from the city's library.

Clyde taught himself astronomy. He built homemade telescopes with parts from old farm machinery and his father's Buick.

Clyde was working at the Lowell Observatory in Arizona on February 18, 1930 when he discovered a new planet at the far reaches of the solar system. The Observatory staff named the planet Pluto, and Clyde became famous overnight.

Over the next seven decades, Clyde discovered two comets and hundreds of new stars and asteroids. He worked hard and had a warm sense of humor. Clyde passed away in 1997, but his legacy remains alive in Streator and beyond.

Exploring New Horizons
NASA launched the New Horizons spacecraft in 2006 for the first ever fly-by of Pluto. It traveled nine years and billions of miles, reaching the planet in 2015. Aboard New Horizons rode Clyde Tombaugh's ashes.

The spacecraft revealed many new facts about Pluto. Particularly

interesting is a large heart-shaped feature discovered on the planet's surface. NASA named it Tombaugh Regio after Streator's own farm boy-turned-astronomer.

”There’s a great universe out there. We’re only a small part of it. I like to try to raise the curiosity: what is out there in space?”
—Clyde Tombaugh

New Mexico State University Library, Archives and Special Collections
2. Marker detail: Clyde Tombaugh at the Lowell Observatory
one year after discovering Pluto.

1. Who Was Clyde Tombaugh?. Clyde had been reading some of his older issues of Popular Astronomy Magazine when he saw an observation report on Mars written by staff members from Lowell Observatory. Inspired, he sent some of the drawings he’d created while observing the planets to V.M. Slipher, then Lowell Observatory’s director. After exchanging several letters with Slipher, Clyde received one that would change his life forever. In it, Slipher offered him a position at the observatory on a trial basis, stating that if he could prove his worth to the observatory, he would be offered a more permanent position there. (Submitted on July 17, 2021, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. New Horizons: The First Mission to the Pluto System and the Kuiper Belt. NASA website entry:
New Horizons launched on Jan. 19, 2006; it swung past Jupiter for a gravity boost
Courtesy Packbj/Wikimedia Commons
3. Marker detail: Lowell Observatory
where Clyde made his famous discovery of Pluto.
and scientific studies in February 2007, and conducted a six-month-long reconnaissance flyby study of Pluto and its moons in summer 2015, culminating with Pluto closest approach on July 14, 2015. (Submitted on July 17, 2021, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

Courtesy New Mexico State University
4. Marker detail: Clyde Tombaugh in 1989, age 83.