Battle Creek in Calhoun County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Willard Library

Battle Creek, Michigan

Inscription. Opened on April 27, 1905, the Charles Willard Library building was given to the Battle Creek Schools and community from the estate of Charles Willard. Architect J.C> Llewellyn designed the two-story classical structure, constructing it from terra cotta pressed brick and granite at a cost of $74,500. The interior was finished in mahogany, oak, and marble and crowned with a frosted glass skylight. In 1934 the estate of George B. Willard, nephew of Charles, contributed funds to expand the library to accommodate a larger collection and reading space. In 1969 the library built another 55,000 sq. ft. addition on the west side of the structure. In 2005 that portion of the building houses the main operation of Willard Public Library and the original structure is used by the Battle Creek Public School System as its administrative office.

4. Willard Library
Original portion of building