Medina in Medina County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

The Cleveland Southwestern Electric Railway

Inscription.
The Cleveland Southwestern Electric Railway known as the Interurban, began along today's Rapid Transit route from Cleveland to Berea in 1895, reached Medina in 1897 and extended to Columbus by 1907.

This Interurban Station was located north of Medina on Route 42 roughly where the entrance to Stonegate Drive is today. The Interurban ceased operation in 1931. The City of Medina rescued the historic station from demolition in 1988 and the station was restored by the Community Design Committee in 1991.

[Caption:]
Medina County Creamery Company products are loaded on the Interurban car for delivery to Cleveland market. Circa 1910.

3. The Cleveland Southwestern Electric Railway