Bishop Hill in Henry County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

1851 Carpentry Shop

Inscription.
One of the oldest brick buildings in Bishop Hill, the 1851 Carpentry Shop was originally used as a manufacturing and fabrication center for colony furniture and wagon components. The bottom floor served as the general work area and a set of double doors on the second floor of the east side of the building provided access to the paint shop.

Bishop Hill furniture that has survived the past few centuries was likely created in this building.
—Todd DeDecker, Bishop Hill Heritage Association Administrator

The Carpentry shop used bricks that were made and kiln-fired by the whole community — women & children included — at a brickyard located in the NE corner of town.

Originally, a rich clay body was mined locally to produce these striking bricks. Their range of color and strength was determined by the temperature reached during firing. Bricks around the edge of the kiln generally stayed cooler (orange/softer) than the brick on the interior (brown/harder).

All damaged brick are being replaced with new handmade bricks in order to preserve an important feature; the well-charactered surface textures called "sand creases", which are created when the brick is formed by hand.

Custom forms were made to produce an exact replica of the original Colony Bricks which are an unusual size (slightly longer than standard).

2. Marker detail: Community Bricks
Some bricks include decorations; unique artwork placed there by these local artisans.
 1851 Carpenter Building Rededication. This pre-Civil War structure played an important role in the history of the Bishop Hill Colony, producing furniture and other items for Colony use and for public sale. The Carpenter Building, as well as the Meat Storage Building, are the two oldest remaining Colony brick buildings. Today, the Carpenter Building contains the U.S. Post Office and Garden Thyme gift shop. The Bishop Hill Heritage Association, with the support of many individuals and organizations, have conducted extensive exterior repair work to preserve this unique building for future generations. (Submitted on July 17, 2021, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

(1851 Carpentry Shop • southwest corner • in background)
4. 1851 Carpentry Shop (northwest elevation)