Bluff View in Chattanooga in Hamilton County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Hunter Museum of American Art

Three Views, Three Buildings, One Museum

Inscription.
The Hunter Museum is composed of three buildings representing 100 years of architecture. Each building reflects the tastes and the technology of the time when it was created.

Like the diverse artwork inside the Hunter, each building has the power to evoke a different response from you, the visitor.

Which architectural style do you find most interesting?

The West Wing - built in 2005
The dramatic zinc clad building, designed by the Los Angeles architectural firm of Randall Stout and Associates, was completed as part of the city's 21st Century Waterfront Project. Randall Stout, a native of Tennessee, drew on the natural wonders of Chattanooga for his design, such as Umbrella Rock, the limestone bluff, the Tennessee River and the mountains surrounding the city.

"The roofline reflects the imaginary symbolic hawk of Cherokee legends and the white water rapids that used to flow in the river below the bluff. The temporary exhibition gallery hovers over the cliff like Umbrella Rock. These sort of abstract ideas get me excited about the exploring forms of the project but shouldn't be seen as literal forms representations in the building."
- Randall Stout, architect of the West Wing

The Mansion - built in 1905
The
Hunter Mansion was designed by the Cincinnati architectural firm of Mead and Garfield (son of President Garfield) for Ross and Annie Faxon. After passing through another owner, the home was purchased by the widow of Benjamin F. Thomas, the founder of Chattanooga Coca-Cola Bottling Company. It then became the home of her nephew, George T. Hunter. The home was converted to a museum in 1952.

"Designed during the height of the 'American Renaissance,' the Faxon-Thomas House is one of the country's finest neoclassical buildings. The river side of the residence with its long porch of eight two-story Corinthian columns, recalls that side of George Washington's Mt. Vernon facing the Potomac, while the city side of the house, distinguished by its semi-circular two-story portico, is derived from the White House.
- Dr. Gavin Townsend, Professor of Art History, University of Tennessee at Chattanooga

The East Wing - built in 1975
The solid reinforced concrete addition was designed by the Chattanooga architectural firm of Derthick and Henley. The architects could have built another brick wing, but choose instead to celebrate the sleek lines of American abstraction, as well as advances in concrete slab building techniques of the 1970s.

"We didn't want to match the traditional style of the mansion.
We wanted to create a quiet base, one that was totally different from the mansion and respected its integrity, one that would blend in with the limestone cliff."
- Alan Derthick and Carroll Henley, architects of the East Wing