Silverton in San Juan County, Colorado — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Shaft "Can" Skip

By James Hulse, July 6, 2021
Inscription.

This shaft can, held about two tons of ore and required an electric- or steam powered hoist to lift it out of the shaft.

Shaft cans or "sinking skips" came in different sizes and shapes depending on the size of the shaft and the type of hoisting equipment available on site - either an electric - or steam-powered hoist, or a hand-cranked (windlass) hoist.

Its primary purpose was to bring broken ore from the bottom of a shaft to the surface. This was done by hand mucking (shoveling) rock into the shaft can until it was full.

A signal was then given to the operator above to begin hoisting the shaft can to the surface. Once there, a chain was secured to a ring on the bottom of the can. The hoistman then lowered the can slightly which caused the shaft can to dump its ore to one side into an ore chute or an ore cart.

This process continued until all of the ore was removed. The miners then installed another set of timbers in the shaft and began to drill for the next round of explosives.

Erected by U.S. Department of the Interior - Alpine Loop.

historical marker is listed in this topic list: Industry & Commerce.