Littleton in Arapahoe County, Colorado — The American Mountains (Southwest)

The Good, The Bad, and the Hungry

Colorado Cannibal

Aside from his conviction for cannibalism, Alfred Packer was a fairly commonplace frontier character: He came West to find his fortune but found trouble instead. Packer, like most, brought his woes upon himself. A self-styled "wilderness guide," he foolishly led five travelers into the snowbound San Juan Mountains in February 1874. They were never seen again — except Packer, who reappeared that spring, suspiciously fat and happy, with his companions' possessions in tow. He eventually admitted that he'd survived the winter by eating his cohorts' remains, though insisting he'd never killed anyone for that purpose. A jury thought otherwise and sentenced him to forty years. Pardoned in 1901 after eighteen years' imprisonment, Packer spent his last years living near Littleton and was buried in the town cemetery. He is remembered today as a western worst-case scenario — the ultimate greenhorn, venturing way beyond his limitations.

Long's Expedition

Near this spot in July 1820, Maj. Stephen Long decided to abandon his quest for the source of the Platte River. He and his nineteen-man party had followed the stream over five-hundred miles across the plains — which Long famously labeled the Great American Desert — but at Waterton Canyon, about ten miles

southwest of here, the major turned south, toward the Arkansas River. His expedition, the first U.S.-sponsored team to explore present-day Denver, produced a range of maps, sketches, and animal and plant observations, introducing Americans to this part of the West. Major Long put his name atop a high Front Range summit, while his botanist, Edwin James, climbed another — the first recorded ascent of Pikes Peak. Though Long judged this landscape "wholly unfit for cultivation," it would eventually rank among the West's most productive farming regions. But in the long run, periodic drought cycles may prove the Major correct.

Erected 2003 by Colorado Historical Society; and Colorado Department of Transportation.

Colorado Historical Society
2. Marker detail: Alfred Packer
Locals knew Alfred Packer as a pleasant old man who made an honest living selling autographed photos and enjoyed telling stories of the "Old West.'' He died in 1907 of apparent liver and stomach troubles. His last words were: "I am not guilty of the charge." [Colorado Historical Society]

1. Alfred Packer – Colorado Cannibal. Alfred Griner Packer was a prospector and guide in the Rocky Mountains during the 1870s who confessed to cannibalism during the winter of 1874. He passed away in Deer Creek, Colorado on April 23, 1907, reputedly of “Dementia – trouble & worry” at the age of 65. He was buried in Littleton, Colorado with military honors and his grave is marked with a veteran’s tombstone listing his original regiment in 1862. (Submitted on July 19, 2021, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Stephen Long’s Expedition of the Great Plains. An important expedition was sent up the Missouri River in 1819 under Major Stephen H. Long
Denver Public Library, Western History Collection
3. Marker detail: Waterton Canyon
View of the chasm through which the Platte issues from the Rocky Mountains. Samuel Seymour, artist for Long's 1819-20 expedition, sketched many different views in the West, including this one of Waterton Canyon, about ten miles southwest of here.
of the U.S. Topographical Engineers, by order of the War Department for the purpose of thoroughly examining the country, conciliating the Indians and otherwise benefiting the government. The party wintered near Council Bluffs, Iowa and on June 6th of the following year Major Long, having returned from Washington, sent the boat back to St. Louis and started at the head of a party to explore the valleys of the Platte, Arkansas and Red Rivers. (Submitted on July 19, 2021, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

4. Marker detail: Major Stephen H. Long
Maj. Stephen H. Long described lands east of the Rockies as the "Great American Desert," reporting to his superiors in 1821 that this region would serve as a "barrier to prevent too great an extension of our population westward."
5. Marker detail: Long Expedition Map, 1820
Route through Colorado of Maj. Stephen Long's 1819-1820 expedition.
(RTD Downtown Littleton Station parking lot in background)
7. Alfred Griner Packer Gravesite
Packer is buried in nearby Littleton Cemetery, (½ mile south on South Prince Street), with his U.S. Army Veteran’s headstone.