McKinney in Collin County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

The Birthplace of Rebekah Baines Johnson

Inscription.

Joseph Wilson Baines (1846-1906), son of Minister-Editor-Baylor University President George W. Baines, settled in Collin County in 1867. He taught school and in 1869 married Ruth Huffman, daughter of a physician of the Peters Colony. Baines read law under Ex-Governor James W. Throckmorton, began his practice, edited the McKinney "Advocate", and helped organize and build the city's first Baptist church. He and his wife lived at this site when their child Rebekah was born. Baines served 1883 to 1887 as Texas Secretary of State, later practiced law in Blanco and Fredericksburg, and was a legislator in 1903-1904.

Rebekah Baines (1881-1958) studied at Baylor College in Belton and became a teacher and journalist. In 1907 she married Sam Ealy Johnson, Jr. (1877-1937). A rancher and former schoolteacher who also served in the Texas Legislature from 1905 through 1908 and from 1917 through 1923. The couple continued to ranch in the Hill Country, published the Johnson City "Record-Courier", and were parents of five children. Their eldest, Lyndon Baines Johnson (1908-1973), after a long career in the National Congress, served as the 36th President of the United States.

topic lists: EducationWomen. A significant historical year for this entry is 1867.

Rebekah Baines Johnson, mother of Lyndon Baines Johnson and one of three children of Ruth (Huffman) and Joseph Wilson Baines, was born on June 26, 1881, at McKinney, Texas.
2. The view of the Birthplace of Rebekah Baines Johnson Marker from the street
In 1883 the family moved to Austin, where Baines served for four years as secretary of state under Governor John Ireland. In 1887 the family moved to Blanco. Between 1901 and 1905 Rebekah studied literature at Baylor University, the University of Texas, and Baylor Female College (now the University of Mary Hardin-Baylor) without taking a degree. In 1904, after suffering financial difficulty, Baines moved his legal practice to Fredericksburg. He died in November 1906, and Rebekah, who had been very close to him, moved into the family home there. She taught elocution and corresponded for several daily newspapers. Source: The Handbook of Texas
(Submitted on July 19, 2021, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

Public Domain, circa 1917