Carbondale in Lackawanna County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Site of the First Deep Underground Anthracite Mine in America

Inscription.

[Photo showing] D&H Seventh Avenue Crossing in Carbondale, Showing D&H Mine Monument in its Original Position. Photo, circa 1961, in the collection of the Carbondale Historical Society and Museum. Photo donated to the Historical Society by Robert Vandenberg, Washington Street, Carbondale. In this view, looking west, to the right of the roadway, stands the D&H Mine Monument in its original location on the site of the first deep underground anthracite shaft mine in America.

To protect the Monument from destruction at the time of the mine fire on Carbondale's West Side, the Monument was moved in the early 1960's by Gillen Coal Company to its offices at 78 Cottage Street, where it remained for 10 to 12 years. The Mine Monument was then moved to the front of the Columbia Hose Company, which formerly stood where the Carbondale Public Library now stands. Later the Monument was moved to a location on the Sixth Avenue side of the present grounds of the Carbondale Fire Department. In mid-October 2003, the Monument was returned to its original position, just west of the D&H Seventh Avenue crossing.

On October 24, 2003, in ceremonies conducted by the City of Carbondale, the Carbondale Historical Society, the Chamber of Commerce, and the Anthracite Heritage Discovery Center the Monument was unveiled at its original location by the President

of the United Mine Workers of America, Edward D. Yankovich, Jr. A broad range of City and State Officials participated in these ceremonies.

Erected by Carbondale Historical Society. (Marker Number 2.)

2. The First Underground Anthracite Mine Markers

1. A Walk Through the Rise and Fall of Anthracite Might (Lauver, 2001). (Submitted on July 19, 2021, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. Remembering the West Side, Carbondale, Mine Fire, 1943-1972, Part 1 (Valley Advantage, 2017). (Submitted on July 19, 2021, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)