Cleburne in Johnson County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

First United Methodist Church, Cleburne

Inscription.

Methodism began in Johnson County during the 1850s when Simeon Odem (Odom) held camp meetings near Grandview; Rev. Jeremiah Easterwood is credited with holding the first Methodist service in the area later to become Cleburne in 1852. A Methodist church was organized ca. 1869, and at that time Mr. and Mrs. B.J. Chambers donated three lots in block 13 of the town of Cleburne for the construction of Cleburne Methodist Episcopal Church, South, just two years after the town's founding. Although the cornerstone was laid in 1869, the building was used by the congregation unfinished for several years. Horsedrawn vehicles moved parts of the original structure to Main and Brown streets, where a new building was erected in 1902. At that time, the church took the name Main Street Methodist Church. In 1966, the congregation purchased land at the corner of Westhill Drive and Colonial Avenue and a new church structure was consecrated at the location. The church became known as First Methodist Church; the term "United" was added to the name in 1968. The 1966 building was destroyed by fire in 1976 and a new structure was completed in 1978.

Ministering to the Cleburne community through outreach activities has been important to the congregation throughout its history. Boy Scout troops have been affiliated with the church as early as the
1950s. Members of the congregation donate school supplies, food, clothing and toys to Operation Blessing. Newspaper coupons and canned goods labels are collected for use by various charities. Today, First United Methodist Church, Cleburne, remains as a spiritual leader within the community.

3. The view of the First United Methodist Church and Marker from the street