Rock Creek Park in Northwest Washington in Washington, District of Columbia — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Jusserand

Banc Commeratif Erige a la Memoir de Jean Jule Jusserand Ambassadeur de France

Inscription.
The granite bench before you commemorates the scholarship, wisdom and skilled diplomacy of Jean Jules Jusserand, French Ambassador to the United States from 1902 to 1925. The memorial's inscription, "Personal Tribute of Esteem and Affection" reflects the admiration felt for him locally, nationally and internationally. Jusserand loved Rock Creek Park and frequently walked here with family and friends. We can only wonder how the world was affected by the thoughts he pondered while enjoying the beauty of this place.

Né à Lyon en 1855, Jean Jules Juserrand fut ambassadeur aux Etats-Unis de 1902 à 1925. Il devint membre, en France de l' Académie des Sciences Morales et Politiques, et-aux Etat-Unis, de la Societé de Philosophie et presida la Societe Ameriaine d'Histoire. Son ouvrage: "Avec les Américans d'hier et d'ajourd hui" deint célèbre L'Ambassadeur obtint le transfort, an Cimitière National d' Arlington, en 1909, des cendre de Pierre Charles L'Enfant, auteur du plan de le Ville de Washington. Il cré en 1924, la Societé Américaine de la Legion d'Honneur, la pius haute distinction française, dont il était
Grand Croix.

Ses activités, durant la Iere Guerre Mondiale, on contribue à resserrer l' amifié franco-américaine.

Sus amis américain ont tenu à ériger ce banc à sa memoire, a prèsson decès, à Paris, en 1932.

Il marque l'endroìt où l'Ambassadeur et le Président Theodore Roosevelt, a quí le liait une grande amitié, se reposaient lors de leur promenade dans Rock Creek Parke. Oeuvre du culpteur Joseph Friedlander, ce banc tut inauguré le 7 novembre 1936 par le Président Franklin Deleno Roosevelt avec cette dédicace:

Temoignage Personnel D'Estime et D'Affection
Personal Tribute of Esteem and Affection

[French section translated into English:]
Born in Lyon in 1855, Jean Jules Juserrand was ambassador to the United States from 1902 to 1925. He became a member, in France, of the Academy of Moral and Political Sciences, and the United States, of the Society of Philosophy and President of the American Society of History. His work, "With the Americans of Yesterday and of Adjournment," was celebrated. The Ambassador obtained the transfer, in the Arlington National Cemetery, in 1909, of the ashes of Pierre Charles L'Enfant, author of the Plan of the City of Washington. In 1924, he created the American Society of the Legion of Honor, the highest French distinction, of which he was Grand Cross.

His
activities during the First World War helped strengthen French-American Friendship.

His American friends erected this bench in his memory near his death in Paris in 1932.

The bench marks the place where the Ambassador and President Theodore Roosevelt, who had a great friendship with him, rested during their walk in Rock Creek Park. Created by Joseph Friedhandler, this bench was dedicated on November 7, 1936 by President Franklin Delano Roosevelt with his dedication:

"A diplomat, a scholar and a friend of America."
—Jusserand Memorial Committee, 1937

Diplomacy—Jusserand served as French Ambassador to the United States under five presidential administrations and throughout the First World War.

Scholarship—Jusserand's writings earned him recognition at home and abroad. He won the first Pulitzer Prize in History for With America is of Past and Present Days, a book recounting the key contributions of many Frenchmen to the history of the United States, including Pierre Charles l'Enfant, designer of the city of Washington.

Friendship—A leader in Franco American relations, Jusserand received the "Grand Croix," of the French Legion of Honor, the
3. Jusserend Memorial
Jusserand
Personal tribute of esteem and affection
1855 - 1932
highest French distinction. His efforts to promote friendship between the two countries led him to create the American Society of the Legion of Honor that recognizes Americans who make significant contributions to France.

Soon after his arrival in Washington, Jusserand earned the confidence of President Theodore Roosevelt and became a member of his unofficial "tennis cabinet." Roosevelt and Jusserand shared a love for the outdoors and spent many long hours hiking in Rock Creek Park, in his memoir, What Me Befell, Jusserand describes their outings:

"President Roosevelt gave me that unique proof of trust and friendship: he asked me to a walk ... What the President called a walk was a run: no stop, no breathing time, no slacking of speed, but a continuous race careless of mud thorns and the rest... The Rock Creek walk usually ended at the cliff overhanging the river, near the Zoo."

"Almost we can say--that he was a great American as well as a great Frenchman. We shall link Mr. Jusserand's name forever with the names of Lafayette and Rochambeau and Da Grasse and the other valiant Frenchmen whose services in this country entitle them for all time to the grateful remembrance of all Americans."

—Franklin Delano Roosevelt at the Jusserand Memorial dedication, 1936.

Erected by
Image courtesy of the New York Public Library, circa 1905
4. J.J. Jusserand
The City of Lyon; The American Society of the French Legion of Honor; The Touraine Litteraire, Inc.; Rock Creek Park, National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.