Littleton in Arapahoe County, Colorado — The American Mountains (Southwest)

J. D. Hill General Store

Inscription.
One of the earliest buildings in Littleton was the J. D. Hill General Store. Julius D. Hill, known as J.D., was born in Massachusetts in 1843 and served in the Union Army during the Civil War. Hill came to Littleton in 1870 and was employed by the Rough and Ready Flour Mill. In 1872, he built Littleton's first general store and later served as the town's second postmaster.

The store carried hay, coal, shoes, groceries and dry goods. Fraternal organizations, churches and town government used the second floor meeting hall. The building also served as Town Hall after Littleton's incorporation until a building was constructed on Main Street.

Rapp and Main Streets were part of the original road from Denver to Santa Fe, making Hill's store a convenient stop for travelers. He attracted customers by providing free ice water on tap. In 1884, with I.S. Morse, Hill built the Littleton Creamery on Alamo Street, just around the corner from the general store.

The wood clapboard, two-story vernacular building has had many alterations over the years. After its use as a general store it was converted into two residences in 1902. The building was rehabilitated again in 1965, with the assistance of the Littleton Historical Society. In that rehabilitation the large first floor windows were added as well as the shutters on the facade. The porch

with shed roof was also reconstructed in 1965. It is not clear if the porch was an original feature to the store.

Hill traveled to Littleton tempted by the reports of the great opportunities in the West. For a time he worked at the Rough and Ready Flour Mill before opening the store. Hill was also a partner and director of the First National Bank
2. Marker detail: Julius D. Hill
during its successful years. (Submitted on July 20, 2021, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Marker detail: J. D. Hill General Store
4. Marker detail: J. D. Hill General Store