Littleton in Arapahoe County, Colorado — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Weston Masonic Lodge

Inscription.
The Weston Lodge Number 22 of the Ancient Free and Accepted Masons was organized in Littleton in 1872. It was named for Allyn Weston, a Harvard graduate who had published a Masonic magazine in Detroit before moving to Colorado in 1860 to practice law in Central City. For $200 a year, the lodge rented the second floor of J. D. Hill's general store. The Masons were caretakers of the Littleton Cemetery from the 1860's to 1888.

As the lodge membership grew to 112 by 1913, fundraising for new quarters was instigated. In 1920 Ivy Hunt donated the building site at what is now 5718 South Rapp Street. The Grand Lodge of Colorado laid the cornerstone on April 23, 1921. Harry Thomas of Englewood designed the building, a two-story red fired brick structure. The first floor was devoted to entrance halls, club, kitchen and a banquet room. The second floor contained anterooms and the meeting hall.

The Classical Revival brick building boasts a number of interesting and intricate architectural features. Perhaps most noticeable is the checkerboard, variegated brick work with the Masonic symbol (compass, square and G) inset above the classical portico entrance. Above each window on the façade is a different Masonic symbol. The first lodge meeting in the new building was on August 20, 1921. The Weston Lodge continues to meet in this building.

1. A Brief History of Weston Lodge #22. Lodge website entry:
The first Master of Weston Lodge #22 was Joseph W. Bowles (for whom Bowles Avenue is named). Another prominent member of the Lodge was Lewis B. Ames
(looking west • West Littleton Boulevard & Santa Fe Drive in the background • Weston Masonic Lodge is located beyond image frame to the right)
(for whom Ames Street is named) and he served as Master for four years, 1879 through 1882. Henry H. Curtice (for whom Curtice Street is named) was also a charter member and Master of the Lodge. The second petition received was for Charles Rapp (for whom Rapp Avenue is named). (Submitted on July 20, 2021, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Weston Masonic Temple. Colorado Historical Society website entry (Submitted on January 6, 2023, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

3. Weston Masonic Lodge Cornerstone
(mounted at northwest corner of building)