Downtown in Nashville in Davidson County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

John Robert Lewis

1. John Robert Lewis Marker (Front)
Inscription.
John Robert Lewis was born on Feb. 21, 1940 to sharecropper parents in Troy, Ala. He entered Nashville's American Baptist Theological Seminary in 1957 and soon began attending non-violence workshops at Clark Memorial Methodist Church with the Rev. James Lawson. These workshops were the foundation of the Nashville Sit-Ins Movement. In late 1959. Lewis took part in "test” sit-ins at nearby Cain-Sloan and Harvey's and was in the group of students arrested at Woolworth on Feb. 27. 1960

Here, Lewis and nine other reinforcement Freedom Riders boarded a Greyhound bus to Ala. on May 17. 1961. In 1963, he was elected chair of the Student Nonviolence Coordinating Committee and helped plan and was a keynote speaker at the March on Washington. He was attacked in Selma on the Edmund Pettus Bridge on March 7, 1965 as part of a voting rights campaign. A 1967 Fisk University graduate, Lewis was elected to Congress in 1986 serving 17 terms until his death on July 17, 2020.

Erected 2021 by The Historical Commission of Metropolitan Nashville and Davidson County. (Marker Number 232.)

Government & Politics. In addition, it is included in the Historically Black Colleges and Universities, and the Tennessee, The Historical Commission of Metropolitan Nashville and Davidson County series lists. A significant historical year for this entry is 1957.

2. John Robert Lewis Marker (Side B)
United States House of Representatives, July 20, 2021