Old Fourth Ward in Ann Arbor in Washtenaw County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Schools and Churches

Inscription.
Ann Arbor public school, begun in the 1830s, were inadequately funded and poorly organized. This changed in 1856 when the Union School opened (building on right); it was the grandest building in Ann Arbor. Its assembly room, seating 700, was often used for public events. Classes prepared students to enter the nearby university. Nonresidents, who paid tuition, made up more than half the enrollment.

Religious and private schools also were available. In the nineteenth century most of Ann Arbor's churches were nearby. They established reading rooms, social centers, and lectures to attract university students. The 1882 First Unitarian Church (across State Street to your left) had a social hall and reading room. Directly behind you, the Episcopalians built Harris Hall in 1886 for students to meet "under the refining and elevating influence of the Church's social life." A later pastor said their goal was "to intercept students on their way to Joe's and the Orient," two Main Street saloons famous in Michigan student tradition where "the minds and habits of the young should not be formed." Nearer campus on State Street, the Student Christian Association built Newberry Hall (later the Kelsey Museum) in 1891 and then Lane Hall in 1915 for student social and religious activities.

Sponsors
Ann Arbor High School
Class
of 1955
The last graduating class

Erected by Ann Arbor Historical Foundation.

2. Schools and Churches Marker — top images
Top image: Ann Arbor High School, ca. 1894
Top left inset: A raging fire on the night of December 31, 1904, destroyed the old high school. Faculty and students carried to safety laboratory equipment and most of the 8,000 library books.
Top right inset: Ann Arbor High School graduating class of 1874 on the front porch of the original building. In 1870 the university finally admitted women, allowing high school girls to continue their education.
Bottom left inset: The new high school was the pride of the community when it opened in 1907 with an attached public library (on far left, facing Huron) donated by Andrew Carnegie. The university purchased it for Latin professor Henry Simmons Frieze, who had been a member of the school board and UM acting president.
(Submitted on July 22, 2021, by Joel Seewald of Madison Heights, Michigan.)

3. Schools and Churches Marker — bottom images
Bottom image: Looking south on State Street ca. 1916. The Presbyterian Sackett and McMillan Halls (right foreground, next to the 1867 Methodist Church) provided university students with Bible study, prayer meetings, missionary work, social activities, and residences for fifty years. The new First Methodist Church replaced all three buildings in 1940.
Top left inset: In this 1870 view west on Huron Street, steeples had yet to be added to the First Presbyterian Church at Division Street. In 1936 the church was demolished to make way for the Ann Arbor News building.
Bottom left inset: The 1876 First Congregational Church across from campus at State and William, seen here in 1921, attracted faculty and students.
View of marker looking toward the southeast. The First Unitarian Church mentioned on the marker is on the left.
View looking toward the northwest with Harris Hall behind the marker.