Williamsport in Lycoming County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

'84 WAHS Team

Lycoming County MVP

— City of Williamsport Sports Walk —

Inscription.

The 1984 Williamsport Area High School basketball team was the school's first state championship basketball squad. With the tagline "Millionaire Magic," the team, led by head coach Pete White, Sr., and assistants Lynn Datres and Larry Moore, went 30-0. Players included Joe Bower, Victor Brace-Harvey, Seth Burch, Jeff Churba, Marc Graves, Mickey Lockwood, Jim Mextorf, Rik Niklaus, Dan Pagana, Scott Peterson, Scott Richardson, and Pete White, Jr. The Millionaires defeated Erie Prep for the state title 68-61.