Williamsport in Lycoming County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

William 'Bill' Pickelner

Lycoming County MVP

— City of Williamsport Sports Walk —

Inscription.

Known as "Mr. Baseball", Pickelner served as chairman of the Bowman Field Commission for more than 50 years and Williamsport Baseball Club's Board of Directors from the 1930's-1960's. Instrumental in securing minor league baseball franchises to relocate to Billtown. Founded the semi-pro Williamsport Billies of the Eastern Basketball Assoc. (1947-1964). His charitable and philanthropic work is evidenced throughout Williamsport. Elected to the West Branch Valley Chapter of the Sports Hall of Fame in 1979 and the Bowman Field Hall of Fame in 1990.

1. Bowman Field Hall of Fame. The Bowman Field Hall of Fame was developed in 1989 by the Bowman Field Commission and the Williamsport Bills as a way to honor those who were influential and important to the history of Bowman Field and baseball in Williamsport. Hall of Fame Members (1990): Bill Pickelner - Williamsport's Mr. Baseball. Became a member of the Williamsport Grays Board of Directors in the mid-1930's and served as Chairman of the Bowman Field Commission for over 50 years. (Submitted on July 22, 2021, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Obituaries: William ‘Bill’ Pickelner. William “Bill” Pickelner, passed away peacefully at home in Williamsport on Thursday, December 11, 2008. He was born of Russian Jewish immigrants Phillip and Anna Pickelner in Williamsport on September 14, 1914. (Submitted on July 22, 2021, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. William and Sara Pickelner Scholarship Established at Penn College. (5/4/2010) William Pickelner
(looking north • Hepburn Street on right)
was a charter member of the Penn College Foundation Board of Directors and served as its chairperson for two years. He also served on the Community Arts Center’s Board of Directors along with his wife, Sara. “Bill Pickelner was one of the most beloved men in Williamsport, involved in virtually every aspect of the community,” said college President Davie Jane Gilmour. “The impact he and Sara had on Williamsport and the surrounding area will be felt for generations. It is very fitting for the Penn College Foundation Board of Directors to honor the Pickelner family in this way.” (Submitted on July 22, 2021, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)