Athens in McMinn County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

McGaughey Corner

100 E. Washington Ave.

Inscription.
This corner was once the location of the home and tin shop of Robert McGaughey, an African-American businessman who was well-known for his skill as a tinsmith.

In 1921, the property was sold to First National Bank and a two story structure was built. In 1922, Mr. James G. Fisher, bank President, wrote "…the first story being of white limestone and the upper story brick with stone trimmings. The 2nd floor housed thirteen beautiful offices with all modern conveniences (electric wiring for lights, telephones & fans). The floor of the banking room was of grey marble, laid herringbone fashion, the counters, the wainscoting and the columns were also of polished grey marble." The bank sold this property in 1982.

Erected by Main Street Athens Project.