Elmore in Ottawa County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Israel Harrington and Elmore

Inscription. Israel Harrington (1779-1841) established a tavern at Lower Sandusky (now Fremont) shortly after the War of 1812. As a judge and land speculator, Harrington influenced the organization of much of northwestern Ohio. In 1824 he traded the tavern for land a short distance from this site, where an Indian trail crossed the Portage River. Elmore grew from this settlement. Harrington and his father (also Israel Harrington, a veteran of the American Revolution) are interred here, along with many of the pioneers who transformed this section of the Black Swamp into productive farmland.

Erected 2001 by The Elmore Historical Society, The Elmore Community and The Ohio Historical Society. (Marker Number 7-62.)

3. Israel Harrington
Father