Port Clinton in Ottawa County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

World's Shortest Airline

Inscription. In 1936, Milton Hersberger, an early barnstormer and accomplished aviator, purchased the first Ford Tri-Motor to be used for air service to the nearby Lake Erie Islands. Affectionately known as the "Tin Goose," the legendary all-metal Ford Tri-Motor was a true workhorse that played a vital role in hauling passengers, mail, and cargo to and from the islands. Pushing a top speed of 85 mph, the complete 17 mile roundtrip from Port Clinton consisted of 12 take-offs and landings and took less than 45 minutes. The airline earned its reputation as "The Shortest Airline in the World" averaging a trip of less than 10 minutes between each stop.

Erected 2008 by EAA "Tin Goose" Chapter 1247 and The Ohio Historical Society. (Marker Number 16-62.)

3. World's Shortest Airline
Located at Erie-Ottawa International Airport at Carl R Keller Field