Bellingham in Whatcom County, Washington — The American West (Northwest)

Metasequoia glyptostroboides (Dawn Redwood)

Inscription. This tree was originally only known from fossil remains dating back 70 million years until living specimens were happily discovered in China in 1944. Some of the seeds gathered in a 1947 expedition were given to Carl S. English, horticulturist at the gardens at the Chittenden Locks in Seattle. He shared seeds with his Bellingham friend, Mary Jane Moser, who planted them and gave one of the seedlings to LeVern Freimann. Knowing this would become a large tree, Mr. Freimann planted it on Courthouse grounds in 1953. The plans drawn in 1990 for a major remodeling of the Courthouse called for the tree to be removed. Tony Idczak, Parks Horticulturist, pointed out the significance of the tree to County Executive, Shirley Van Zanten, who agreed the tree should be saved. She directed the architect to reconfigure the building and, thus, this rare and interesting tree has been preserved for the enjoyment of generations to come. This is one of the largest living specimens of this tree in the United States.

More about this marker. The marker is located underneath the tree, in the southeastern corner of the grounds of the Whatcom County Courthouse.

"Metasequoia glyptostroboides, the dawn redwood, is a fast-growing, endangered deciduous conifer. It is the sole living species of the genus Metasequoia, one of three genera in the subfamily Sequoioideae of the family Cupressaceae. It now survives only in wet lower
The marker is visible here under the tree.
slopes and montane river and stream valleys in the border region of Hubei and Hunan provinces and Chongqing municipality in south-central China, notably in Lichuan county in Hubei. Although the shortest of the redwoods, it can grow to 120 ft (37 m) in height."
(Submitted on July 23, 2021.)