Bellingham in Whatcom County, Washington — The American West (Northwest)

The Great Water Fight

Inscription. By mid-1891, the original four towns of Whatcom, Sehome, Bellingham and Fairhaven had consolidated into two, Fairhaven and New Whatcom. On June 22, 1891, the first train of the Canadian Pacific Railway was scheduled to arrive in New Whatcom. It was coming in on the Bellingham Bay & British Columbia tracks that had recently made the border connection at Sumas. To welcome the train a decorated archway had been built over Railroad Ave. at Holly Street. There was a parade, brass bands played, and local leaders and railroad officials gave speeches. A crowd of 6,000 people, in their Sunday best, waited with great anticipation.

As part of the elaborate reception, it was planned that the Sehome Hose Co. and their counterparts from old Whatcom would create an arch of water for the train to pass under. What better way to show off that new waterworks? When the train came into sight, the rival hose companies were given the signal to start their display. The Whatcom firemen got water pressure first and, realizing their advantage, began spraying the Sehome squad. The firefighters from Sehome soon returned the favor and an all-out water fight ensued. Torrents of water played across the shocked spectators as dignitaries dodged for cover, and that's when the train pulled in. Passengers on the coaches got drenched as many of their windows were open in the late June afternoon. Other windows were broken by the force of the water.

In the near riot atmosphere, it was noticed that the Canadian flag at the top of the welcoming arch was higher than the U.S. flags.

A zealous patriot climbed up and tore the Union Jack down. It was trampled in the mud adding ultimate insult to what had already been a "damp bad reception" for the visitors.

The final result of the incident was that Bellingham Bay would not become the American terminus for the transcontinental Canadian Pacific Railway.

More about this marker. This marker is backed by the Bellingham Public Market Marker on the other side

2. The Great Water Fight Marker - wide view
of the panel.