Oak Bluffs in Dukes County, Massachusetts — The American Northeast (New England)

Shearer Cottage

By J. Makali Bruton, June 21, 2021
Inscription.

Charles Shearer was born into slavery in Appomattox, Virginia. In 1880, he graduated from Hampton Institute and served on the faculty for twelve years. Later, Charles and his wife, Henrietta, purchased two homes, in Everett, Mass. and Oak Bluffs, adjacent to the Baptist Campground. For many years, friends and family were invited to vacation with the Shearers. The concept of the first inn welcoming African-Americans on Martha's Vineyard was born in the 1920's. Shearer Cottage, famous for fine food and warm hospitality, was visited by guests from all over the country and became the center of African-American activities on the Island.

Erected by African-American Heritage Trail of Martha's Vineyard. (Marker Number 10.)

3. Shearer Cottage