Bellingham in Whatcom County, Washington — The American West (Northwest)

Bellingham Public Market Had Everything Under One Roof!

Inscription.
Bellingham's Public Market opened May 1, 1909 and was a seasonal operation. Farmers came from as far as the San Juan Islands to sell their agricultural harvests and associated products.

A much larger year round market opened in 1916 with 22 merchants. Farmers obtained a stall for 15 cents a day. Advertised as the place "Where the Producer Meets the Consumer", the Public Market offered "savings for the housewife by eliminating the middleman's profits." Open seven days a week, the market attracted over 10,000 people on Saturdays alone. Business blocks were built around the market and in 1925, The Bellingham Herald concluded, "It is not too much to say that the Bellingham Public Market directly encouraged the building of a new business center." The market was gutted by fire and rebuilt in 1933. Businesses included grocers, soda fountain, coffee vendors, meat and fish markets, delicatessen and lunch counter, flower shop, dairy, shoe repair, beauty parlor and barber shop. In late 1957, a national chain drug store purchased the Public Market for its prime location and the building continues to operate as a pharmacy today at the NE corner of Cornwall and Magnolia Streets.

More about this marker. This marker is backed by the The Great Water Fight Marker on the other side of the panel.

2. Bellingham Public Market Marker - wide view
courtesy of the Bellingham Herald Collection, Whatcom Museum of History and Art, 1923