Bellingham in Whatcom County, Washington — The American West (Northwest)

Phoebe Goodell Judson

This building is dedicated to the memory of

Phoebe Goodell married Holden A. Judson in Vermillion, Ohio in 1852. They crossed the Plains by covered wagon in 1853. Their son, La Bonta, was born enroute. First settling in Chehalis, constant flooding caused them to move to Whatcom County in 1871. Mrs. Judson was the only white woman when arriving in the Nooksack Valley where they settled on 160 acres. Mrs. Judson raised four children of her own plus numerous other orphaned children. She was affectionately called "Mother of Lynden” for naming and helping to establish that town.

Both Phoebe and her husband were active in the territorial and political affairs of Washington, contributing greatly to the establishment of Washington as a state.

At age 94 (1925) Phoebe wrote the warm and inspiring book A Pioneer's Search for an Ideal Home from her diary. The book is still in print at the dedication of this building.

Her fine Christian spirit and inherent refinement were never dimmed by the harsh living environment that surrounded her in the primitive days before civilization came to the West.

Charity & Public WorkSettlements & SettlersWomen.

"Phoebe Judson was the first non-Indian woman to settle in the Lynden area (in northern Whatcom County) and became known as the "Mother of
2. Phoebe Goodell Judson Marker - wide view
The marker, visible here on the left side of the alcove of the Mill Avenue entrance to Judson Plaza, is easy to miss.
Lynden" during the half century that she lived there. Born in Ontario in 1831, she moved to Washington Territory in 1853 and to Lynden in 1870. A strong, dedicated woman, known as a "doer of good deeds," she was actively involved in many of Lynden's affairs in its earliest years and provided a solid anchor to the town's citizens until her death in 1926."
(Submitted on July 23, 2021.)