Bellingham in Whatcom County, Washington — The American West (Northwest)

Performance Theater in Bellingham

Inscription. Performance theater has had an extensive history within the original towns around Bellingham Bay. The first theater, the Purdy Opera House was built in 1888 in the town of Whatcom. Additional entertainment houses now gone included the Casino, Lighthouse Theatre, Thistle Opera House, Bellingham Opera House, Beck's Theatre/American Theatre, Le Petit/Grand, Pantages/Panama, Sullivan & Considine, and the Edison/Liberty/Eqyptian Theatre. Our local Bellingham Theatre Guild has been active since the late 1920s and there have been productions at Western Washington University since its inception in 1899.

Vaudeville shows and plays were performed from the late 1880s into the mid-1930s on all the local stages. A variety of well-known productions and famous performers including Al Jolson and Frances Gumm (Judy Garland) were booked here. Shortly after the development of the first motion picture by Thomas Edison in 1893, opera houses and theaters were transformed to accommodate movie projectors and showed a combination of vaudeville, plays, and movies.

The popularity of motion pictures and radio combined with a variety of social and economic factors, led to the rapid decline and virtual collapse of vaudeville during the early 1930s. Local performance theaters were torn down to make way for more modern structures, parking garages, or drive thru facilities. The only surviving performance theater in downtown today is the Mt. Baker Theatre, built in 1927.

Entertainment. A significant historical year for this entry is 1888.

More about this marker. The other side of the panel for this marker is the "Downtown was the hub of commercial activity" marker.

2. Performance Theater in Bellingham Marker - wide view
courtesy of J. Wilbur Sandison Collection, Whatcom Museum of History and Art, 1921