Bellingham in Whatcom County, Washington — The American West (Northwest)

Downtown was the hub of commercial activity

Inscription. In May of 1905, the great undertaking of photographing 300 store fronts in Bellingham was completed by the Rembrandt studio. These photos were mounted in albums for a Whatcom County exhibit at the Lewis & Clark Exposition in Portland, Oregon. Downtown Bellingham was truly the hub of all commercial activity.

At that time, there were separate stores for produce, meat, fish, candy, hardware, clothes, shoe makers, tailors and tobacco products. The businesses were called grocers, confectioners, milliners, dry goods, pantoriums, sanitariums, iron works, saloons, notion stores, powder works, bazaars, dyeworks, haberdashers and bottling works. Many of these names for specific types of businesses are not in use today.

Certain kinds of businesses have continually existed downtown including drug stores, men's and women's clothes stores, bars, real estate offices, a co-op grocery, book stores, architects, photographers, second hand stores, bicycle shops, shoe stores, an automobile garage, printers, jewelers, restaurants, banks, a bowling alley and bakeries.

The sidewalks were mostly made of wooden planks, and fabric awnings were the fashion for shading the large storefront windows. Women wore floor length dresses and men enjoyed derby-style hats. Patrons could pay to take a bath at the O.K. Shop or at Bon Ton Baths and could have books bound at the Pacific Bindery. Shopping malls and strip centers were a creation of the far distant future; and in 1905, the heart of commercial activity was within the central business district of downtown Bellingham.

More about this marker. The other side of the panel for this marker is the "Performance Theater in Bellingham" marker.

2. Downtown was the hub of commercial activity Marker - wide view
courtesy of the Bellingham Businesses Houses Album, Whatcom Museum of History and Art, 1905