Brookville in Jefferson County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Darrah-Corbet House

— Historic Brookville —

Inscription.

One of Main Street's finest domestic buildings, this Renaissance Revival residence features an exterior of rusticated wood blocks fashioned to simulate stone. Built as the home of lumberman E.H. Darrah (1826-1890) who was active in timbering both here and in the West. After his death, the property passed to his daughter, Mary, and her husband Charles Corbet. Corbet (1851-1927) was a lawyer, District Attorney and County Judge. Local master craftsmen altered the property for Corbet in the 1890s; in 1896 the handsome veranda was added by Andrew Braden and one year later C.B. Hastings installed the distinctive rounded window to the left of the veranda. The Corbet family retained ownership into the 1970s.

Erected by Historic Brookville, Inc.

1. Brookville PA National Register Historic District Nomination. (Submitted on July 23, 2021, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. Borough of Brookville PA: History. (Submitted on July 23, 2021, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

2. Darrah-Corbet House
Marker is on stone porch pillar by steps