Epworth in White County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Former Site of Big Prairie United Methodist Church

Inscription. Founded in 1812 while this part of the country was still a wilderness, and before Illinois was a state, Big Prairie Church was one of the oldest Methodist churches in Illinois at the time it was closed in December 2017. Early settlers Robert Land, John Hanna and Joseph Pomeroy were instrumental in organizing and establishing the church. The first services alternated between the John Hanna and Robert Land cabins. In 1821, services were moved to a school house until 1863 when a frame church was built on this site. Pictured on this plaque and dedicated on June 4, 1899, this beautiful brick church, built on this site, served generations of local families. For over two centuries, the church guided the spiritual lives of scores of families both local and afar through its outreach and ministries. This is the legacy of Big Prairie United Methodist Church.

Marker/monument is located on the former church's site in front of Big Prairie Cemetery.