Yankton in Yankton County, South Dakota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Yankton College

"Oldest Institution of Higher Learning in the Dakotas"

Inscription.  Joseph Ward, a graduate of Brown University and Andover Seminary came to Yankton Academy but it was taken over by the school board and became Yankton High School, the first secondary schools in Dakota.

In May 1881, Yankton College was authorized by the Congregational Church Association of the Territory and it was chartered under Territorial laws, August 30, 1881.

Classes were started in the Congregational Church, October 4, 1882, and continued in a small 3-room building near the church. Middle Building, still standing, was erected in 1883 and dedicated September 1884.

At first commencement, in 1887, when only Edward Hinman Pound was graduated, President Ward made a memorable address prophesying a thousand years of growth of the college devoted to building character, the highest standards and a continual striving for ideals high above the horizon. He died December 11, 1889, leaving a firm foundation and a perpetual desire to achieve his ideals.

Its campus on the reverse, shows the growth of the physical plant. The regimes of President Warren and Nash showed the greatest advances in the construction program.
July 18, 2021
2. Yankton College Marker (Reverse Side)
In 1931, Fargo College was merged with Yankton and a year later, a like merger with Redfield College was effected.

To include 1962, 2,238 of its graduates have gone out into the world to carry out the principles President Ward emphasized 75 years ago.

Reverse Side:
Campus

1 - Old Middle 1883
Conservatory
2 - Dakin Hall 1889
Burned 1914
3 - Ward Hall 1894
4 - Clarke Ob'vty 1894
5 - Fargo Union 1903
was Crane Gymnasium
6 - Library 1904
Carnegie
7 - Kingsbury Hall 1915
8 - Garden Theatre 1915
9 - Forbes Hall of Science & Chapel 1930
10 - Stadium 1926
Crane Field
11 - Look Hall 1931
12 - Nash Field House 1948
13 - New Mens Dorm 1948
B - Lay Cottage 1890
Burned 1921

Presidents

1. Joseph Ward
1883-89
2. Dan F. Bradley
1889-92 Acting
3. Albert T. Free
1892-95
4. Henry K. Warren
1895-1925
5. George W. Nash
1925-40 Y.G. Class of 1891
6. Joseph L. McCorison
1940-43
7. William Lang
1943-45 Acting
8. James C. Graham
1945-54
9. Adrian Rondileau
1954-1962

Map legend:
Burned Structure
Private
July 18, 2021
3. Yankton College Marker Site
At the location of the Forbes of Science. Yankton College campus is now Federal Prison Camp, Yankton.
Grounds

Erected 1962 by his children in memory of their father, Bert L. Hall, Y.G. 1913. (Marker Number 350.)