Near Ashland in Hanover County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Confederate March From the North Anna River

Inscription. Following the Union army's departure from the North Anna River on 26 May 1864, Confederate Gen. Robert E. Lee cautiously moved his army south toward Richmond to stay between the Federals and the capital. Lee's wagon trains, using nearby Ellett's Bridge, crossed the South Anna River on 27 May. The Confederate First Corps, led by Lt. Gen. Richard H. Anderson, marched down the tracks of the Richmond, Fredericksburg, and Potomac Railroad and crossed the river on the railroad bridge just north of here. Other Confederate columns pushed south on separate routes, making for Atlee's Station and Totopotomoy Creek.

Erected 2002 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number E-17.)

More about this marker. This marker replaced a marker from the late 1920s with the same number but titled “Ellett’s Bridge” that was reported missing in Margaret Peter’s 1985 Guidebook to Virginia’s Historical Markers. The inscription read “The wagon trains of Lee’s army crossed the South Anna here on May 27, 1864. On the railroad bridge just to the east Longstreet’s (Anderson’s) and Hill’s corps crossed the river on the same day on the way to Cold Harbor.”

Regarding Confederate March From the North Anna River.
The North Anna River is 6 miles north, The Little River is 2 miles north, and the South Anna River is 0.3 miles north of this marker.

Marching orders from Gen Lee’s HQ

Headquarters Army of Northern Virginia, May 27, 1864.
Maj. Gen. J.C. Breckinridge, Commanding, &c. :

General: General Lee bids me say that he desires you to be in readiness to move at once with your troops. He wishes you to follow the route laid down by General Anderson's corps when the order for marching is given. This route is for troops over Fredericksburg railroad bridges on Little River and South Anna, for trains over the Little River bridge west of Taylorsville, and over Ellett's Bridge, on South Anna. A special order for Col. Bradley Johnson's regiment accompanies this.
I am, very respectfully, your obedient servant,
C. S. VENABLE, Aide