Yankton in Yankton County, South Dakota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Flood of 1881 Leaves Lost Settlements in its Wake

The Story of Green Island

— Missouri National Recreational River —

Inscription. Originally named Strahmsburg after Saby Strahm who platted the town in 1872, Green Island grew to an estimated population of 150 by 1881. The village had two churches, a school, post office, general store, hotel, and a blacksmith's shop. In spite of its name, Green Island was actually connected to the Nebraska shoreline.

The snow-laden "Hard Winter" of 1880-81 set the stage for the devastating flood later that spring. In early March, unseasonably warm temperatures thawed out the northern stretches of the Missouri River drainage while the southern section remained frozen. The newly melted water backed up as it met this still frozen section. On March 28, 1881, Green Island began submerging in the icy water. Homes, businesses, and churches were lifted off their foundations and floated down the river. Many Green Islanders escaped to the roof of the sturdy brick Nelson house which refused to be swept away. As the water rose, the villagers were forced to the roof and eventually rescued. In the end, no one from the village perished in the flood. Unlike Yankton and Vermillion, Green Island was abandoned and never rebuilt. For those who remained, the town of Aten was established on higher ground on the Nebraska side of the river.

Upper left caption:
Historic map