Vincennes in Knox County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

"One of America's Clowns" / Red Skelton

Front side
Inscription.
"One of America's Clowns". Comedian Richard "Red" Skelton was born here in 1913. As a teenager, performed locally in minstrel shows and as a clown in circus. By 1930s he performed on vaudeville stages; became famous for skits such as "dunking donuts," MGM signed Skelton to a film contract in 1940, advancing his comedy career. He solidified fame in 1941 with debut of his national NBC radio show.

Red Skelton. During WWII, Skelton served in the U.S. Army and performed numerous comedy shows for troops. In 1951, he helped popularize television with The Red Skelton Show, which aired for 20 years and won multiple Emmy Awards. Skelton was remembered for on-screen characters like Freddie the Freeloader and for his iconic interpretation of the Pledge of Allegiance. He died 1997.

Erected 2017 by Indiana Historical Bureau and Red Skelton Museum Foundation, Inc. (Marker Number 42.2017.1.)

Back side
3. Red Skelton Birthplace House