Vincennes in Knox County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Historic Pantheon Theatre

front side
Inscription.
A state-of-the art facility, the Pantheon Theatre opened on May 16, 1921 with the Broadway show Midnight Whirl. It provided patrons with news and entertainment, including vaudeville acts and moving pictures likeBen-Hur. The theater's location in the region facilitated the exchange of arts and culture, like African American folk music performed by composer W.C. Handy.

In his youth, comedian and Vincennes native Red Skelton explored his budding interest in performance at the Pantheon Theatre, acting in a 1929 minstrel show. He performed there again in 1939 after achieving commercial success. The theater drew other renowned entertainers, such as jazz composer Duke Ellington, conductor John Philip Sousa, and blues singer Sara Martin.

Erected 2021 by Indiana Historical Bureau, Red Skelton Museum of American Comedy, and the Vincennes/Knox County Visitors and Tourism Bureau. (Marker Number 42.2021.1.)

Back side
Marker is placed at a pocket park to the left of the theater